- Welcome Message
- Meeting Information
- Committees
- CFP / Poster
- Newsletter
- Contact Us
- Scientific Program
- Program at a Glance
- Presentation Guideline
- Public Session (대중강연)
- Social Event
- Extra Meeting
- Topics
- Paper Submission Guideline
- Guideline for Registration
- On-line Registration
- Registered Participants
- Hotel Information
- Hotel Reservation
- Excursion Information
- Daejeon Attractions
- Sponsor
- Exhibition
- About Venue
- About Korea
- About Daejeon
- Transportation
- Useful Information
- Visa Information

  Home > Invited Speakers Confirmed
  Plenary
Michael Burton (UNSW, Australia)
: Astronomy in Antarctica
Cheongho Han (ChungBuk National Univ., Korea)  
: Next-generation Search for Exoplanets Led by Korea Astronomy Community
Masa Hayashi (NAOJ, Japan)
: Large International Projects
Paul Ho (ASIAA, Taiwan)  
: Astronomical Collaborations in East-Asia: Present and Future
Norio Kaifu (IAU)
: IAU Today and Asia-Pacific Region
Myung Gyoon Lee (SNU, Korea)
: A star cluster view of the universe
Xiaowei Liu (Peking University, China)  
: LAMOST
Hien (Trong) Nguyen (JPL, CalTech, USA)
: The Bicep2 Experiment and Result
Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (NARIT, Thailand)
: The Proliferation of Astronomical Activities and Collaborations in the Southeast Asia
P. Venkatakrishnan (Udaipur Solar Obs., India)  
: Electric Currents in the Solar Atmosphere
Astronomy in Korea and KASI (TBD, Korea)  
  S1: Solar System and Sun-Earth Interactions
Zhong-Yi Lin (NCU, Taiwan)
: Comets, solar system objects
Qingyu Peng (Jinan University, Guangzhou, China)
: Astrometry for natural satellites of planets in China
Kazunari Shibata
 
: Mega flare of Sun-like stars (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Saku Tsuneta
 
: latest image of the Sun with HINODE and other satellites (JAXA, Japan)
Jingxiu Wang (NAOC, China)
: Vecter Magnettic fields of solar super-active regions
Yong Ha Kim (ChungNam Univ., Korea)
: Probing the upper atmosphere by observing meteors over King Sejong Station Antarctica

S1 Sub-Session: Sun and Space Weather

Organizer: Young-deuk Park
David Ruffolo (Mahidol University, Thailand)
: Spectral Variations of Cosmic Rays
Young-deuk Park (KASI, Korea)
 
: Solar and Space Weather Studies of Korea
Durgesh Tripathi
 
: Heating of Solar Active Regions
  S2: Interstellar Matter, Star Formation and the Milky Way
Minho Choi (KASI, Korea)
: Young Stellar Objects with Jet Outflows
Zhanwen Han (Yunnan Astronomical Observatory, China)
 
: Progenitors of Type Ia Supernovae
Shuichiro Inutsuka (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
: The Formation and Evolution of Filamentary Molecular Clouds
Hidehiro Kaneda (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
: Infrared Properties of Interstellar Dust Grains
Bon-Chul Koo (SNU, Korea)
: Young Supernova Remnants
Busaba Hutawarakorn Kramer (MPIfR, Germany)
: Water Maser Outburst in W49N
Hanindyo Kuncarayakti (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
: Constraints on supernova progenitors from integral field spectroscopy of the explosion site
Sun Kwok (HKU, China)
: Synthesis of organic compounds in the late stages of stellar evolution
Shih-Ping Lai (NTHU, Taiwan)
 
: Youngest protoplanetary disk discovered with ALMA
Thiem Hoang (Ruhr University in Bochum, Germany)
 
Jeong-Eun Lee (KHU, Korea)
: Chemical evolution in star formation
Hauyu Baobab Liu (ASIAA, Taiwan)
 
: Interstellar Medium Processing in the Inner 20 pc Accretion Flow in Galactic Center
Takumi Nagayama (NAO, Japan)
: Radio astrometric observations and the galactic constant as basis of the galactic kinematics study
Phan Bao Ngoc (International University, Vietnam)
 
:Molecular Outflows and the Formation of Very Low Mass Objects
Masatoshi Ohishi (NAO, Japan)
: Chemical evolution of N-bearing molecules leading to glycine
Kwang-Il Seon (KASI, Korea)
 
: Dust Radiative Transfer
Blakesley K. Burkhart (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
 
: New Frontiers of Magnetized Turbulence in the Multiphase Interstellar Medium
Karl Menten (MPIfR, Germany)
: A Global View of Star Formation in the Milky Way”, which describes the BeSSeL survey and also MPIfR-led submm Gaalctic plane surveys with APEX and the JVLA
  S3: Stars, Exoplanets and Stellar Systems
Se-Hyung Cho (KASI, Korea)
: Observational Studies of Evolved Stars Using the KVN
Ciska Kemper (ASIAA, Taiwan)
: AGB stars; astrophysics of dust
Puji Irawati (NARIT, Thailand)  


[S3: Exoplanets]

Dan Bayliss (ANU, Australia)  
: Exoplanets
Liying Zhu (Yunnan Observatories, China)
: Circumbinary planets

[S3 Sub-Session: Cataclysmic Variables]
Organizer: Irina Voloshina  
Shengbang Qian (Yunnan Observatories, China)
: Magnetic CV as a bright representatives of close binaries
G. C. Anupama
: Recurrent novae in the multi-wavelength observations era
Dmitry Bisikalo (Institut of Astronomy RAS, Russia)
:Accretion processes in cataclysmic variables with magnetic field
  S4: Galaxies, AGN and Cosmology
Hirofumi Noda (Univ. Tokyo, Japan)  
: Novel picture of the AGN central engine established by X-ray and optical simultaneous studies
Chow-Choong Ngeow (NCU, Taiwan)
: extra-galactic distance scale and/or variable stars from observation
Young-Wook Lee (Yonsei Univ., Korea)
: Evidence for the luminosity evolution of type Ia supernovae: Implications on the dark energy
Dongsu Ryu (CNU, Korea)
: Shock Waves and Nonthermal Processes in Clusters of Galaxies
Tinggui Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)  
: Multi-scale outflows in Active Galactic Nuclei
Sukyoung Yi (Yonsei U., Korea)
: Galaxy formation
Atefeh Javadi (IPM, Iran)
: Sustaining galaxy evolution: the role of stellar feedback
Dharam (Vir) Lal (NCRA-TIFR, India)
: AGN interaction with the hot gas environment: Understanding from the radio and the X-ray data


[S4: Cosmology]

Tzu-Ching Chang (ASIAA, Taiwan)
 
: 21 cm cosmology
Grant J Mathews (Department of Physics, University of Notre Dame, USA)
: Constraints on Pre-Inflation Cosmology and Dark Flow
Tomonori Totani (Univ. Tokyo, Japan)
: FastSound: probing the origin of cosmic acceleration by galaxy clustering at z ~ 1.3 with Subaru/FMOS
Habib Khosroshahi (School of Astronomy, IPM, Iran)
: Probing galaxy formation models in cosmological simulations with observations of galaxy groups
  S5: Compact Objects, High Energy and Particle Astrophysics
Hyesung Kang (Pusan National U., Korea)
: Particle Acceleration at Supernova Remnant Shocks
Gung-Won Kang (KISTI, Korea)
: Gravitational radiation captures of two black holes
Chunglee Kim (SNU, Korea)
: Multimessenger astronomy of compact binaries
Chang-Hwan Lee (Pusan National U., Korea)
: Neutron Star Structure and Related Astrophysical Problems
Tatehiro Mihara (RIKEN)
: latest results of Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image (MAXI) (Japan)
Feng Yuan (SHAO, China)
: Outflow from black hole accretion flow
Yuji Chinone (U. Berkely, USA)  
: High energy physics
Gavin Rowell (Adelaide, Australia)
: The Milky Way in TeV Gamma-Rays
  S6: Observing Facilities and International Collaborations
[S6 Sub-Session 1: East-Asia VLBI Activities]
Organizer: Hideyuki Kobayashi
S. Cho(KASI) or H. Imai (Kagoshima U.)
: Science results of Late type star observations by VERA+KVN
K. Fujisawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan)  
: Overview of Japanese VLBI network and science results
S. Hong (SHAO, China)  
: Overview of Chinese VLBI activities and science results
M. Honma (NAOJ)  
: VERA science results
Makoto Inoue (ASIAA, Taiwan)
: Submm VLBI activities of Taiwan
Jongsoo Kim (KASI, Korea)
: Overview of Korean VLBI network and science results
Kee-Tae Kim (KASI)
: Science results of star forming region observations by VERA+KVN
M. Kino (ISAS)
: Observational results of AGN with KaVA array
Hideyuki Kobayashi (NAOJ, Japan)
: Status feature of East Asian VLBI network
Zhiqiang Shen (SHAO, China)  
: Shanghai 65m Radio Telescope

[S6 Sub-Session 2: Astronomical Facilities in Antarctica]
Organizer: Michael Burton
Ji Yang (Purple Mountain Observatory, China)
: Chinese Antarctic Observatoey (Dome A)
Takashi Ichikawa(Tohoku Univ., Japan)
: The Japanese south-pole observatory project
[S6 Sub-Session 3: Large Astronomical Projects]
Organizer: Ajit Kembhavi, IUCAA Pune, India
Mamoru Doi  
: The University of Tokyo Atacama Observatory (TAO) Project
Naoteru Gouda (NAO Japan)
: JASMINE and Gaia: new astrometric satellites
Di Li (NAOC, China)
: Planning the Early Science Operation for the Five-hundred-meter Aperture Spherical radio Telescope
Takao Nakagawa (JAXA, Japan)  
: Space Infrared Telescope for Cosmology and Astrophysics (SPICA)
Byeong-Gon Park (KASI, Korea)  
: The Giant Magellan Project : A Korean Perspective
Tadayuki Takahashi (JAXA, Japan)  
: ASTRO-H: a new Japanese X-ray satellite
Doug Simons (CFHT, Hawaii, USA)  
: CFHT Status Report and Future Plans
Michael Kramer (MPIfR, Germany)
: The Square Kilometre Array - One of the great observatories of the next decade
[S6 Sub-Session 4: Small Telescopes and Collaborations]
Organizer: Inwoo Han
Yuji Chinone (U. Berkely, USA)
: Polarbear and GroundBIRD: small telescopes for CMB observations
Shugo Oguri (KEK, Japan)

[S6 Sub-Session 5: Gravitational Wave]
Organizer: Hyung Mok Lee
Takaaki Kajita (U. of Tokyo, Japan)  
: The KAGRA Project
Masashi Hazumi (KEK, Japan)  
: LiteBIRD - CMB polarization mission for detecting primordial gravitation wave
Dr. Archana Pai  
: Constraining the binary inclination angle using multi-detector GW observations
  S7: Historical Astronomy, Astronomy Education and Public Outreach
[S7 Sub-Session 1: Historical Astronomy]
Organizer: Il-Sung Nha & Y. W. Kang
Sang-Hyeon Ahn (KASI, Korea)  
: The First Astronomer Royal in China : 3,083 stars in Star Catalogue Yixiangkaocheng
Kiyotaka Tanikawa(NAO, Japan)
: Earth spin history derived from eclipses described in historical books
Sun Xiaochun (IHNS, China)  
: Measuring the Empire: Astronomy and Geographical Survey in Eighteenth Century China
Tofigh Heidarzadeh (U. California, Riverside, USA)
: Pre-Copernican non-Ptolemaic Planetary Models: Copernicus and his Islamic Predecessors
Amalendu Bandyopadhyay (M. P. Birla Institute of Fundamental Research
M. P. Birla Planetarium, India)
: The Zero-point of the Zodiac of the Hindu Astronomers in Ancient India
[S7 Sub-Session 2: Astronomy Education]
Organizer: Hidehiko Agata
Soma Mitsuru(NAOJ)
: TBA
[S7 Sub-Session 3: Public Outreach]
Organizer: Hakim L. Malasan
Fumi Yoshida (NAOJ, Japan)
: Stars of Asia
Hidehiko Agata (NAOJ, Japan)
: Astronomy as a part of culture
Yudhiakto Pramudya(Pusat Studi Astronomi Universitas Ahmad Dahlan, Indonesia)  
: The Creative Approach for Disseminating Astronomy to the General Public
Sze-leung Cheung (IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach)
: International Year of Light 2015, Public Naming of Exoplanets and IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach
[S7 Sub-Session 4: Women in Astronomy]
Organizer: Irina Voloshina & Nguyen Quynh Lan



[S7 Sub-Session 5: Astronomy for Development]
Organizer: James Wicker
Dinh Van Trung (Institute of Physics, Vietnam)  
: Astronomy in Vietnam
Kumiko Usuda-Sato(NAOJ, Japan), Akihiko Tomita (Wakayama University, Japan)  
: Astronomy for Development Approaches in Asia
Suparerk Aukkaravittayapun (NARIT, Thailand)
: OAD activities in South East Asia
Sarita Baral (Takshashila Academy, Nepal)  
: Conduction of astronomical activities to motivate students in Public schools of Nepal
Bing Li (China)  
: TBA
Nguyen Luong Quang (Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, Canada)  
: OAD Activities & Astronomy Public Outreach in Viet Nam
Rakesh Rao (Enscitec Production, India)
: Documentary Series on Astronomy Research in India- Astroproject
Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (NARIT, Thailand)
: Roles of the OAD: Astronomy for a Better World